Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy
1.1. xAmplify respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
1.2. This Privacy Policy applies to the website at www.xamplify.com.au (the ‘website’), as well as all related websites, networks, applications, and other services provided by us and on which a link to this Privacy Policy is displayed (collectively, with the website, our ‘services’).
1.3. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Accessibility
2.1. If you are unable to access this Privacy Policy due to a disability or any physical or mental impairment, please contact us at info@xamplify.com.au, and we will arrange to supply you with the information you need in an alternative format that you can access.

3. Collection of personal information
3.1. xAmplify will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. More specifically, xAmplify may collect the following personal information when you interact with these processes:
(a) Account Registration: name, contact details, company, geographic area, preferences, job title which allows us to manage your account;
(b) Order and Purchase: name, contact details, job title company, credit card or other billing information necessary to fulfil your order;
(c) Customer Communications and Support: name, contact details, content of communications to communicate with you via technical notices, updates, security alters and support and administrative messages;
(d) Promotions: name, contact details, job title and company necessary to process and deliver entries and rewards in connection with promotions;
(e) Operate and enhance our services: your feedback or any other information related to your utilization of our services that you provide us with, to operate, maintain, enhance and provide all features of our services. We also use this information to develop new products, services, features, and functionality.
(f) Direct marketing: if given voluntarily, name, contact details and account information to email you with marketing offers and resources, events, newsletters, whitepapers and other company updates about and other third parties.
3.2. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
3.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

4. How we collect your personal information
4.1. xAmplify collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you create an account, order and purchase, interactions with promotions and customer communication and support. More generally, we also may collect information from you when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

5. Use of your personal information
5.1. xAmplify may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
5.2. xAmplify may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

6. Disclosure of your personal information
6.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
6.2. More specifically, we may work with third-party service providers to provide you with our services and website, and assist us with our marketing and sales activities. Examples include customer relationship management providers, communications providers, maintenance and technical support providers, cloud hosting providers, analytics companies, payment providers, security and fraud detection providers. These third-parties may have access to or process information about you for the purpose of providing the services mentioned above.
6.3. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
6.4. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of xAmplify, www.xamplify.com.au, its customers or third parties.
6.5. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating and providing our services. These countries may have data protection laws that are different from the laws of your country.
6.6. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
6.7. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

7. Security of your personal information
7.1. xAmplify is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
7.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

8. Access to your personal information
8.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@xamplify.com.au.
8.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

9. Complaints about privacy
9.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send details of your complaints to xAmplify by e-mail to info@xamplify.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

10. Changes to Privacy Policy
10.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

11. Website
11.1. When you visit our website
When you come to our website www.xamplify.com.au we may collect certain information such as your IP address, broad geographic location, browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

11.2. Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.3 Web Beacons
A Web Beacon is a small image file on a web page that can be used to collect certain information from your device. This information includes but is not limited to, browser type, the time of access and cookies set at an alternate time by the server. We may use Web Beacons once in a while as a measure the effectiveness of third-party websites. These third-party websites provide us with marketing services or to collect aggregate visitor statistics and manage cookies. When you deny their associated cookies, you can make certain web beacons unusable. The web beacon may still anonymously record visits from your IP address, but there will be no recording of cookie data.

10.4 Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that xAmplify is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

10.5 Hosted Data
xAmplify’s obligations with respect to data that may be accessed as a function of xAmplify’s role as a cloud service and Infrastructure-as-a-Service (IaaS) provider, such as data stored or transferred by xAmplify customers through xAmplify’s hosted services are defined in our agreements with our customers and are not governed by this Privacy Statement

10.6 Pixels
In accordance with the policies of different social media sites, we reserve the right to use pixels. Pixels allow visitors to outside websites to be tracked by social media sites to tailor advertising messages that users see while visiting that social media site.

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google